40th Annual

Western Montana Hill Climb Championships Results

Hill Climb

Sunday, Oct. 2, 2016

Mazza and Wade take honors

Wade
Alisa Wade, Women’s Winner
Mazza
Dan Mazza, Men’s Winner
Fisher
Paralympian Megan Fisher.
Stephan
Albert Stephan.


2016 HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

JUNIOR WOMEN (15-17 years)  
1-Ella McMillion 33:52
   
SENIOR WOMEN (18-34 years)  
1-Megan Fisher 18:48
2-Caitlyn Lewis 24:35
3-Rachel Huff-Dorid 28:57
4-Emma Wimmer 29:17
   
VETERAN WOMEN (35-44 years)  
1-Alena Lovi-Borgmann 20:44
   
MASTER WOMEN (45-54 years)  
1-Alisa Wade 18:38
2-Caitlin Borgmann 22:58
3-Bridget McMillion 35:37
   
GRAND MASTER WOMEN (55-64 years)  
1-Kathy Pierandozzi (winner 1993) 25:33
   
WHEEL MASTER WOMEN (55-64 years)  
1-Kathleen Wills* 36:00



INTERMEDIATE MEN (13-14)  
1-Gabriel Shipley (Polson) 15:28
   
SENIOR MEN (18-34 years)  
1-Dan Mazza (winner 2015) 13:58
2-Jesse Carnes 15:10
3-Robert Mazza 15:29
4-Noah Sohl 16:15
5-Alex Strickland 18:27
6-Travis Dorid 25:04
7-Nate Goodburn 25:12
   
VETERAN MEN (35-44 years)  
1-Josh Tack (winner 2005, 2008 & 2009) 14:51
2-Russell Schneider (Whitefish) 15:56
3-Jason McMackin 20:59
   
MASTER MEN (45-54 years)  
1-Derek Baggerly 14:17
2-John Umsted 16:32
3-Dave Macklin* 21:40
   
GRAND MASTER MEN (55-64 years)  
1-Dan Funsch 16:39
2-Tim Ibey* 20:43
3-Chris Muste 20:58
4-Alan Dohmen* 21:43
5-Albert Stephan* 22:25
6-David Chapman 22:49
7-John D.Lovi 27:37
8-Hal Christensen 27:57
   
WHEEL MASTER MEN (65-74 years)  
1-Greg Siple* 62:42
   
MENS UNICYCLE  
1-Ed Higgins 35:40
   
MENS RECUMBANT TRICYCLE  
1-Bob Brophy* (Hamilton) 53:51



MIXED TANDEM  
1-Erin Barstow/Colin Woodron 23:21


*denotes MOBI member




Past Hill Climb Reports

2008 // 2010 // 2011 // 2012 // 2013 // 2014 // 2015 // 2016


Historical Report of all Hill Climb Records

 Age Category Records  

 
 

Men

 

 

 

Women

 

 

12 years & under

Lewis Elliot

1992

16:18

 

Molly Maxwell

1989

23:23

13-14

Levi Leipheimer

1988

13:37

 

Cressy Rice

1984

19:35

15-17

Tejay Van Garderen

2004

13:09

 

Molly Hamilton

2014

16:39

18-34

Brad Houle

1988

13:00

 

Robin Doval

1985

15:11

35-44

Joe Lemire

1987

12:54

 

Rhea Dahlberg

2010

16:35

45-54

Joe Arnone

2007

14:00

 

Tamara Bessette

2011

15:40

55-64

Michael Longmire

2011

14:42

 

Kathy Pierandozzi

2007

18:58

65-74

Joe Lemire

2014

14:23

 

Sally Stansberry

2014

23:35

75 and Up

Tom Arnone

2008

27:32

  No recordestablished  
   

 

  Bicycle Category Records 

 

Men

 

 

 

Women

 

 

Recumbent

Joe Loviska

2013

17:54

 

Julie Huck

1996

23:29

Unicycle

Jon Muir

2011

24:40

 

No Record Established

High Wheel

Jay Bierer

1996

28:11

 

No Record Established

Tricycle

Thomas Harnden

1995

28:57

 

Julie Huck

2013

32:30

Handcycle

Ryan Rigard

2015

30:50

 

Liz Ann Kudrna

2014

46:39

 

Men's Tandem:   Jamul Hahn and Ed van Aelsyn   1995     14:27

Women's Tandem:   Kathy York and Julie Huck     1992     20:52

Mixed Tandem:   Joe and Mary Ann Arnone          2003    16:06

 

  Historical Results 

MEN WOMEN
1977 Larry Lockwood 14:32 Lise Ferland 19:42
1978 Larry Lockwood 14:11 Lise Ferland 17:31
1979 Larry Lockwood 13:29 Charlotte Henson 26:15
1980 Larry Lockwood 13:36 Natalie Philips 19:18
1981 Larry Lockwood 13:31 Darla Heil 18:06
1982 Clint Harris 14:31 Susie Mathre 18:16
1983 Emil Tanner 13:41 Robin Doval 17:21
1984 Rishi Grewal 13:58 Robin Doval 16:07
1985 Joel Schoknecht 14:11 Robin Doval 15:11
1986 Joel Schoknecht 13:46 Patti White 16:07
1987 Joe Lemire 12:54 Patti White 15:53
1988 Brad Houle 13:00 Kathe Edwards Stout 16:51
1989 Dana Wastjer 14:20 Leslie Whitmore 18:25
1990 David Phillips 13:44 Nancy McCullough-McCoy 18:50
1991 Brink Kuchenbrod 13:32 Robin Doval 16:06
1992 Brink Kuchenbrod 13:42 Jenny Murney 19:12
1993 Brink Kuchenbrod 13:46 Kathy Pierandozzi 17:14
1994 Matt Seeley 13:44 Melissa Buller 17:16
1995 Jason Van Marie 13:13 Melissa Buller 16:32
1996 Jamul Hahn 13:08 Melissa Buller 16:27
1997 Geoff Proctor 14:09 Monica Tranel 16:14
1998 Brink Kuchenbrod 13:40 M. C. Jenni 15:45
1999 Joe Arnone 13:58 Heidi Stamm 16:34
2000 Joe Arnone 14:30 Debra Lassila 20:58
2001 Joe Arnone 13:58 Cheryl Steenson 19:10
2002 Scott Herzig 13:22 Becky Broeder 15:36
2003 Herzig/van Garderen 13:36 Annie Creighton 17:56
2004 Tejay van Garderen 13:09 Rebecca Rising 17:36
2005 Joshua Tack 13:32 Emily Herndon 17:57
2006 Owen Gue 13:44 Jenny Nerrison-Morton 17:00
2007 Phil Grove 13:04 Tamara Bessette 16:08
2008 Joshua Tack 13:35 Sarah Halvorson 17:09
2009 Joshua Tack 14:39 Lindsy Campbell 17:47
2010 Willie Zellmer 13:22 Tamara Bessette 16:16
2011 Nathan Keck 13:56 Tamara Bessette 15:40
2012 Eric Greenberg 14:09 Scarlet Kaplan 17:54
2013 Lewis Elliot 13:34 Tamara Bessette 16:36
2014 Lewis Elliot 13:28 Molly Hamilton 16:39
2015 Dan Mazza 14:29 Laura Balis 18:30
2016 Dan Mazza 13:58 Alisa Wade 18:38